Five decades after they died, historians, supporters and veterans are hoping to add a permanent face to the more than 58,000 troops killed in Vietnam.

It was among the bloodiest conflicts since World War II, and nearly 1,300 from Tennessee were killed.

Janna Hoehn, a Hawaii resident, has volunteered along with others to collect photos of all of the fallen or missing veterans from Vietnam to display online and in the Education Center planned to be built beside the famous memorial in Washington D.C. It's part of an effort she and others have worked on for several years, amassing 53,000 photos.

But she's seeking help in finding those still missing. A total of 190 from across Tennessee still do not have a photo, she said. More than 70 of the veterans are from Shelby County alone, and nearly two dozen others from Hamilton County.

"Even if you don't have a photo but know which school any of these young men attended, it would be so helpful," she said in a news release.

Hoehn and others are collecting photos state by state.Twenty-six states have been completed, she said.

Photos can be emailed to Hoehn at

Veterans without photos from Tennessee

The following list includes the names, dates of birth/death and homes of record of Tennesseans killed or missing during the Vietnam War that will be included in the Education Center at the war's memorial in Washington, D.C. The Vietnam Veterans Memorial Fund is aiming to include a photo of every name etched onto the wall.

Name DOB-DOD Home of Record

Anderson County

Joseph K. Bradley 1946-1967 Oak Ridge

William D. Daugherty 1942-1967 Clinton

Gerald W. Davidson 1940-1964 Oak Ridge

John T. Davis 1924-1969 Clinton

Gomer D. Hoskins Jr. 1936-1967 Clinton

Benjamin Lee IV 1946-1966 Oak Ridge

Carroll County

J.H. Alexander 1930-1966 Cedar Grove

Douglas A. House 1947-1968 Cedar Grove

Ray W. Phelps. Jr. 1947-1968 Yuma

Carter County

Charles E. Fulton 1943-1965 Elizabethtown

Robert L. Shaffer 1948-1968 Elizabethtown

Claiborne County

Thomas A. Barrett 1947-1968 Harrogate

Ray Taylor 1941-1967 Tazewell

Cocke County

Charles R. Raines 1950-1969 Newport

Coffee County

Homer B. Bell, Jr. 1947-1968 Tullahoma

Terrill E. Bradford 1950-1971 Tullahoma

Freddie R. Kelley 1946-1968 Tullahoma

Kenneth W. Martin 1947-1970 Manchester

Walter D. Smith 1942-1969 Tullahoma

Davidson County

William E. Franklin, Jr. 1944-1967 Nashville

George A. Garrison 1930-1968 Nashville

Herschel C. Holt 1943-1966 Nashville

Carl E. Kelly, Jr. 1948-1969 Nashville

Eddie Kelly, Jr. 1947-1968 Antioch

Clarence Mitchell 1932-1966 Nashville

James P. O’Donnell 1942-1966 Nashville

William L. Ray 1944-1968 Nashville

Varis Savage, Jr. 1943-1965 Nashville

Ronald E. Segine 1948-1968 Nashville

James G. Taylor 1935-1972 Nashville

Dyer County

Jerry P. Barbee 1949-1968 Dyersburg

Robert L. Duncan 1947-1967 Dyersburg

William L. Harris 1947-1968 Dyersburg

Joseph W. Jones III 1943-1968 Dyersburg

Bobby J. Lemons 1949-1970 Dyersburg

James A. Reasons, Jr. 1948-1969 Finley

Fayette County

Simon Dean, Jr. 1943-1969 Somerville

Charles Turner 1948-1972 Somerville

Joe N. Watson 1948-1970 Oakland

Robert L. Wright 1946-1966 Moscow

Franklin County

James E. Robinson 1949-1968 Winchester

John H. Shetters 1946-1966 Cowan

Gibson County

Bobby J. Barber 1947-1967 Rutherford

Ronald L. Carter 1946-1966 Medina

Joseph W. Guinn 1942-1970 Bradford

James L. McCoy 1942-1968 Dyer

Giles County

Thomas L. McElroy 1948-1968 Pulaski

Terry W. Williams 1947-1968 Lynnville

Johnie K. Woodard 1935-1971 Pulaski

Hamilton County

Jerry L. Bell 1946-1967 Chattanooga

James T. Gray 1940-1965 Chattanooga

Robert E. Hamilton 1943-1968 Chattanooga

Manuel A. Hicks, Jr. 1947-1967 Chattanooga

Emanuel Jones, Jr. 1947-1969 Chattanooga

Glenn H. Kelley 1942-1965 Chattanooga

Virgil Kirkland, Jr. 1941-1965 Chattanooga

Marvin E. Lively 1949-1968 Soddy-Daisy

Rayfon Lofton 1944-1966 Chattanooga

Robert E. Poe 1946-1968 Chattanooga

John R. Prince 1925-1967 Chattanooga

Franklin D. Ratliff 1948-1968 Chattanooga

Carlton Ross 1947-1968 Chattanooga

Willie Shelton 1941-1968 Chattanooga

Charles J. Swint 1947-1969 Chattanooga

Clifton Tanksley 1931-1967 Chattanooga

Tommy L. Taylor 1947-1968 Chattanooga

Haywood W. Tipsy, Jr. 1947-1967 Chattanooga

Tomas C. Tucker 1943-1969 Chattanooga

Johnnie L. Vaught, Jr. 1949-1968 Chattanooga

John H. Walker, Jr. 1948-1967 Chattanooga

James F. Watson 1932-1968 Chattanooga

Hardeman County

Silvester Beauregard 1949-1968 Bolivar

Ronnie L. McCormick 1949-1970 Middleton

Haywood County

Willie Coleman, Jr. 1946-1967 Brownsville

Andrew Currie 1945-1967 Brownsville

William A. Ferrell 1927-1965 Stanton

Henderson County

Donald H. Powers 1952-1971 Lexington

Hickman County

Stephen L. Miles 1946-1967 Bon Aqua

R.D. Sullivan 1925-1968 Centerville

Humphreys County

Randolph T. Hicks 1946-1965 McEwen

Maxie R. Williams, Jr. 1945-1968 Waverley

Jackson County

Ward G. Sneed 1937-1969 Haydenburg

Knox County

Jerome A. Browder, Jr. 1942-1971 Knoxville

Labon R. Williams 1949-1969 Knoxville

Lake County

James R. Lunsford 1947-1967 Ridgely

Robert D. Merrell 1942-1966 Tiptonville

Carl S. Miller, Jr. 1934-1966 Ridgely

Lauderdale County

Harmon W. Burks 1945-1968 Henning

Lawrence County

Edward R. Sitz 1948-1973 St Petersburg

Lincoln County

Joe H. Moorehead 1944-1966 Kelso

Jackie L. Woodard 1949-1969 Prospect

Madison County

Charles E. Clark 1942-1967 Jackson

Willie G. Cooper 1946-1968 Jackson

Curtis E. Dorris 1940-1966 Mercer

Thermon H. Emory, Jr. 1938-1970 Jackson

John W. Ferrell 1946-1967 Jackson

John H. Taylor 1948-1969 Jackson

Wilford A. Young 1949-1970 Humboldt

Marion County

Paul P. Cabe 1952-1971 Guild

Billy Dodson 1933-1966 Jasper

Gary B. Kilgore 1946-1968 Whitwell

Gary E. Perkins 1947-1966 Whitwell

Marshall County

James M. Moore 1949-1969 Lewisburg

Maury County

Charles C. Beard 1946-1968 Santa Fe

William C. Biffle 1948-1969 Columbia

Ernest R. Brownlow III 1949-1970 Mt Pleasant

William E. Humphrey 1941-1966 Bethel

McMinn County

Milard L. Bledsoe 1938-1968 Athens

Montgomery County

Ernest L. Brown, Jr. 1934-1970 Clarksville

Michael E. Darnell 1949-1970 Woodlawn

James W. Grandy 1936-1966 New Providence

Robert D. Jenkins 1944-1967 Clarksville

Irvin E. Martin 1949-1969 Clarksville

Gene O. Merriweather 1947-1969 Clarksville

Alvin R. Stovall, Jr. 1950-1969 Clarksville

George R. Ward, Jr. 1949-1969 Clarksville

Overton County

John L. Bradford 1948-1969 Livington

Roane County

James E. Byrd Jr. 1943-1968 Oliver Springs

James W. Knight 1949-1970 Rockwood

Jerry A. McFalls 1948-1969 Kingston

Billy W. McGhee 1936-1968 Rockwood

Charles D. Stringfield 1940-1968 Harriman

Robertson County

John W. Parham 1945-1969 Cedar Hill

Scott County

Doyle Foster 1936-1971 Oneida

Shelby County

Dan S. Allen III 1947-1967 Memphis

James L. Blanton, Jr. 1946-1969 Memphis

Jesse J. Bolton 1946-1966 Memphis

Lorenzo Clark 1922-1966 Memphis

Junius C. Collier 1947-1968 Memphis

Lawrence H. Collier 1948-1967 Memphis

William F. Collier 1945-1966 Memphis

Jack J. Cooperwood III 1948-1967 Memphis

Joseph L. Cox 1940-1971 Memphis

James D. Crawford 1949-1970 Memphis

James E. Crawford 1943-1967 Memphis

Dave Cummings, Jr. 1948-1968 Memphis

James T. Douglas 1933-1969 Memphis

William Dowdy 1946-1966 Memphis

Youeal D. Erwin 1946-1969 Memphis

Willie J. Fleming 1949-1970 Memphis

Melvin F. Fort 1943-1965 Memphis

Jimmie D. Gray 1944-1966 Memphis

Walter J. Hampton 1947-1970 Memphis

Thomas M. Hankins 1940-1971 Memphis

Daniel D. Harden 1944-1965 Memphis

William C. Harper 1936-1965 Memphis

Walter C. Harrison, Jr. 1951-1971 Memphis

Donnell Henderson 1947-1967 Memphis

Edward E. Henry 1949-1968 Memphis

Elvis G. Hicks 1931-1966 Memphis

Donnell Howard 1950-1968 Memphis

Chester L. Hughey 1948-1969 Memphis

Alex L. Johnson 1949-1968 Memphis

Edward Johnson 1948-1969 Memphis

John I. Jones, Jr. 1943-1966 Memphis

Eddie L. Knox 1941-1966 Memphis

Thomas Lewis 1943-1965 Memphis

Ronnie D. Lindley 1949-1969 Memphis

William C. Madison 1941-1967 Memphis

Eddie O. McBroom, Jr. 1946-1966 Memphis

James E. McKee 1931-1969 Memphis

Richard McNeal 1947-1969 Arlington

Rochester Mitchell 1945-1966 Memphis

Herbert L. Moore, Jr. 1948-1969 Memphis

Earl Nelson 1944-1971 Memphis

Joseph Nesbitt 1948-1969 Memphis

Larry E. Newman 1947-1970 Memphis

Jeffrey W. Norvell 1950-1968 Memphis

Charles D. Nowlin 1946-1967 Memphis

George M. O’Donnell 1947-1967 Memphis

Andrew D. Parker, Jr. 1930-1965 Memphis

Carl E. Patten 1949-1970 Memphis

Mark Patterson 1949-1968 Memphis

Ernest G. Pipkin 1940-1966 Memphis

L.C. Pitchford 1946-1965 Memphis

Gerald W. Plunkett 1944-1968 Memphis

Anderson N. Renshaw III 1943-1969 Memphis

Edwin C. Rollins 1929-1966 Memphis

Marvin G. Rush 1946-1968 Memphis

Frederick A. Sims 1936-1967 Memphis

Anthony Smith 1946-1968 Memphis

Clarence E. Smith 1943-1969 Memphis

Robert L. Smith 1937-1966 Millington

James D. Stokes 1946-1966 Memphis

Mark A. Straub 1949-1970 Memphis

Claude Talbert, Jr. 1946-1965 Memphis

Raymond Tanner 1934-1970 Memphis

Charles E. Tate 1949-1968 Memphis

James E. Tate 1943-1966 Memphis

Larry E. Washington 1945-1966 Arlington

Carroll W. White 1948-1968 Memphis

J.C. Whiting, Jr. 1948-1968 Memphis

Eddie J. Williams, Jr. 1949-1969 Memphis

Randle T. Woods 1946-1965 Memphis

James F. Wright 1946-1968 Memphis

Smith County

Jackie S. Underwood 1949-1968 Pleasant Shade

Stewart County

Stephen C. Crabtree 1932-1967 Dover

Sullivan County

Fred L. Richardson 1946-1966 Bristol

Dennis W. Smith 1947-1970 Bristol

Stephen J. Torbett 1943-1969 Piney Flats

Tipton County

Leroy Buford 1940-1967 Atoka

Alfonso A. Webb 1948-1969 Atoka

Trousdale County

Howell W. Burns 1951-1971 Hartsville

James R. Worley 1946-1968 Hartsville

Warren County

Johnny L. Whiteaker 1948-1968 McMinnville