Listed below are high school football playoff scenarios for East Tennessee teams, sorted by region and class.

The top four teams in each region make the playoffs. The region champ and the runner-up host first round playoff games.

Region 1-6A

- Dobyns-Bennett (plays Friday at Jefferson County) wins region title with win over Jefferson County.

- Farragut (at Hardin Valley) wins region title with win OR Dobyns-Bennett loss.

- Science Hill (BYE) finishes second with Farragut win AND Dobyns-Bennett loss, otherwise they finish third.

- Bearden (at Morristown West) clinches playoff spot with win OR HVA loss AND Jeff Co. loss.

- Hardin Valley (vs. Farragut) clinches playoff spot with win AND Bearden loss.

- Jefferson County (vs. Dobyns-Bennett) clinches playoff spot with win AND Bearden loss AND HVA loss.

Region 2-6A

- Bradley Central at Maryville - winner is region champ, loser is runner-up.

- Cleveland will finish third.

- Ooltewah at Heritage - winner clinches playoff spot, loser is eliminated.

Region 1-5A

Morristown East at David Crockett - winner clinches playoff spot; loser can still make playoffs with Cherokee loss to Daniel Boone

Region 2-5A

- Halls (vs. Seymour) - wins region title with win over Seymour

- South-Doyle (BYE) - wins region title with Halls loss AND Sevier County loss

- Gibbs (vs. Central) - clinches playoff spot with win; wins region title with win AND Sevier County win AND Halls loss; still make playoffs with loss AND Carter win; eliminated with loss AND Sevier County win

- Sevier County (at Carter) - clinches playoff spot with win; wins region title with win AND Halls loss AND Gibbs loss; eliminated with loss

- Central (at Gibbs) - clinches playoff spot with win; eliminated with loss

- Carter (vs. Sevier County) - clinches playoff spot with win AND Central loss; eliminated with loss OR Central win

- Seymour eliminated.

Region 3-5A

-Oak Ridge at Fulton - winner is region champion, loser is runner-up.

-Campbell County at West - both have clinched playoff spot, winner finishes 3rd, loser finishes 4th.

-Powell, Karns, Clinton eliminated.

Region 4-5A

-Catholic has clinched region championship.

-Lenoir City has clinched third place and a playoff berth.

Region 1-4A

- Greeneville has clinched region championship.

- Grainger (vs. Union County) clinches playoff berth with win OR Sullivan East loss.

Region 2-4A

- Anderson County has clinched region championship

- Sequoyah has clinched a playoff berth; finishes third with win.

Region 1-3A

-Claiborne (vs. North Greene) - clinches playoff spot with win .

Region 2-3A

- Austin-East at Alcoa - winner is region champ, loser is runner-up.

- Kingston (vs. Gatlinburg-Pittman) has clinched third place and a playoff spot.

- Northview Academy (BYE) clinches fourth place with Gatlinburg-Pittman loss to Kingston.

Region 3-3A

- Loudon at Red Bank - winner is region champ, loser is runner-up.

- Signal Mountain at Sweetwater - winner finishes third, loser fourth (both make playoffs).

Region 2-2A

- Meigs County has clinched region title.

- Rockwood, Oneida, Cumberland Gap have clinched playoff spots.

Region 1-1A - everyone makes playoffs

Region 2-1A

- Greenback has clinched region title.

- Coalfield has clinched second place.

- Winner of Midway/Oliver Springs takes third place, loser finishes fourth (both make playoffs).

DIVISION II

Class A - top six teams in region make playoffs (top two get first round bye, 3 & 4 get first round home game).

DII-A East Region

The King’s Academy has clinched a playoff berth. Can finish 2nd with win AND DCA loss.

Class AA - top five teams from East region make playoffs (top three get first round home game).

DII-AA East Region

- Notre Dame has clinched region title.

- Webb has clinched second place.

- Winner of Grace/Chattanooga Christian takes third place, loser finishes fourth (both make playoffs).

- CAK hosts Boyd Buchanan - winner makes playoffs, loser eliminated.