Over 60 local high school athletes made their college decisions official after signing a national letter of intent Wednesday. The date marked the first day of the NCAA's fall signing period.

While many athletes will state in-state to further their athletic careers, others will travel across the country to do so. Below is a list of local signees and where they are headed.

Farragut

Chandler Chambers: Lipscomb - baseball

Collin Grove: Cleveland State - baseball

Jake Hagenow: MTSU - baseball

Carson Wright: Lipscomb - baseball

Lexee Lamoree: Chattanooga - softball

Callie Moore: Roane State - softball

Torre West: Tusculum - softball

Anne Abernathy: Wingate - volleyball

Madi Howell: Clemson - volleyball

Alexis Parker: Indiana - volleyball

Christa Hill: Lee Univeristy - lacrosse

Emma Hill: Lee Univeristy - lacrosse

Bearden

David Bean: ETSU - baseball

Keith Gabrielson: Princeton - baseball

Prater Knight: Maryville College - baseball

Brandon Trammell: Tennessee - baseball

Bogle LaRue: Belmont - golf

Jacob Sobota: Duke - track & field

Sevier County

Charlie Brown: Carson-Newman - baseball

Chase Wallace: Tennessee - baseball

Spencer Cross: Tennessee - golf

CAK

Hudson Chastain: Transylvania - baseball

Spencer Strider: Clemson - baseball

Davis Shore: Alabama - golf

Lexi Harmon: Arkansas Tech - softball

Caroline Henderson: Presbyterian - volleyball

Caroline Cavin: Western Kentucky - golf

Emma Wasson: Lipscomb - golf

Lucas Sykes: Cleveland State - baseball

Catholic

Taylor Griffey: King University - baseball

Sean Kearney: ETSU - baseball

Kyle Cottam: Clemson - golf

Bennett Noe: Tusculum - golf

Kyle Minor: Montevallo - lacrosse

Trace Molzon: Belmont Abbey - lacrosse

Tori Tipton: Milligan College - softball

Camila Cieslik: Rutgers - volleyball

Hardin Valley

Caroline Waite: Austin Peay - volleyball

Morgan Senogles: Louisville - rowing

Erica Laning: Arizona State - swimming

Paige Hewitt: Belmont - soccer

Bailey Sipos: Maryville College - soccer

Maggie Wilson: University of the South - soccer

Grace Christian

Luke Scealf: Carson-Newman - golf

Allie Dunn: Arkansas - soccer

West

Mary Margaret Banick: Tennessee - swimming

L&N Stem

Alex Hines: Virginia Tech - swimming & diving