The final week of the high school football regular season is upon us. Several teams throughout East Tennessee are fighting for playoff spots and playing for region championships.

Below is a list of games with playoff implications and what each team needs to reach the postseason.

Thursday

Region 2-4A - Carter at Anderson County - winner makes playoffs, loser stays home)

Region 3-5A - Oak Ridge at Campbell County - If Farragut beats Clinton Friday - If Oak Ridge wins, 'Cats take region title, Farragut gets home playoff game as No. 2 seed and Campbell County is 3 seed. If Campbell County wins, Cougars get home playoff game as No. 2 seed and Farragut wins region title.

Friday

Region 1-6A

Hardin Valley at Maryville - winner is region champ, loser is No.2 seed.

Region 2-5A

Gibbs at West - Gibbs is region champ. West gets in playoffs with win OR South-Doyle and Heritage wins.

Powell at South-Doyle - South-Doyle is in with a win and is No. 2 seed w/ win AND Heritage win.

Heritage at Halls - winner makes playoffs - Halls is 2 seed with win - home playoff game; if Heritage loses, it can still get in with a West loss and S-D win; if Halls loses it needs S-D to lose to get in.

Seeding scenarios (Gibbs is No. 1 no matter what):

If S-D wins:

1. Heritage wins - (2) S-D (3) Heritage (4) West

2. Halls and West win - (2) Halls (3) S-D (4) West

3. Halls and Gibbs win- (2) Halls (3) S-D (4) Heritage

If S-D loses:

4. Halls and Gibbs win - (2) Halls (3) S-D (4) Heritage

5. Halls and West win - (2) West (3) Halls (4) S-D

6. Heritage and Gibbs win - (2) Heritage (3) Halls (4) S-D

7. Heritage and West win - (2) Heritage (3) West (4) Halls

Region 3-5A

Clinton at Farragut (Farragut can win region title with win AND Oak Ridge loss)

Lenoir City at Karns (Lenoir City is in with win OR Clinton loss)

Region 2-4A

Fulton at Central (winner gets No. 2 seed and home playoff game, loser is No. 3 seed)

Region 1-3A

Elizabethton at Northview Academy (winner is region champ, loser is No. 2 seed and still gets home playoff game)

Region 2-3A

Alcoa at CAK (winner is region champ, loser is No. 2 seed and still gets home playoff game)

Region 2-2A

Austin-East at Grace Christian (winner is region champ, loser is No. 2 seed and still gets home playoff game)

Rockwood at Tellico Plains (Rockwood is in with a win; Tellico Plains is in with a win AND an Oliver Springs loss)

Oliver Springs at Wartburg (Oliver Springs is in with a win AND a Rockwood loss)