LIVE VIDEO: 10 News at Noon    Watch
 
 

Winners of the 2013 Volscars announced

9:43 PM, Apr 15, 2013   |    comments
  • Share
  • Print
  • - A A A +

From UT Sports--

KNOXVILLE - The Seventh Annual Volscars took place on Monday night at the Knoxville Convention Center. The UT Swimming & Diving program claimed many of the major awards.

Here's a look at the award winners:

WOMEN'S TEAM COACH OF THE YEAR

WINNER - Holly Warlick
NOMINEES - Lisa Glenn, Ralph & Karen Weekly
Holly Warlick
• Named the Spalding Maggie Dixon Division I Rookie Coach of the Year by the Women's Basketball Coaches Association
• Voted SEC Coach of the Year by both the coaches and the Associated Press
• Guided Tennessee to a 27-8 record and its 26th all-time appearance in the NCAA Elite Eight
• Led Lady Vols to the SEC regular-season title, the 17th in program history
• During a time of transition she and her staff signed the nation's No. 1 recruit and a consensus top-three signing class.
• Demonstrated tremendous grace in following in her mentor's footsteps as head coach and in dealing with her sister's illness during the season.

MEN'S TEAM COACH OF THE YEAR

WINNER - Matt Kredich
NOMINEES - Sam Winterbotham, Cuonzo Martin
Men's Coach of the Year: Matt Kredich
• Completed his first season as head coach of the combined men's and women's program
• Finished fourth at the SEC Championships
• Placed 16th at the NCAA Championships, a six-place improvement from last year
• The Vols earned 15 All-American honors at the NCAAs, including four first-team honors
• The team was ranked as high as 11th nationally during the season and finished the dual meet season with a 4-4 record

WOMEN'S TEAM OF THE YEAR

WINNER - Women's Swimming & Diving
NOMINEES - Softball, Women's Basketball, Rowing
Women's Team of the Year: Women's Swimming
• Finished fourth at the NCAA Championships, the best finish in program history
• Won their first three NCAA titles in relays: the 200 freestyle relay, the 200 medley relay and the 400 medley relay
• Tori Lamp was named the National Diver of the Year and Dave Parrington was the National Diving Coach of the Year
• The team finished fourth at the SEC Championships
• During the dual meet season, the team went 8-1 and defeated eventual NCAA champion Georgia at home on senior day.

MEN'S TEAM OF THE YEAR

WINNER - Men's Swimming & Diving
NOMINEES - Men's Tennis, Men's Basketball
Men's Team of the Year: Men's Swimming
• Finished fourth at the SEC Championships
• Placed 16th at the NCAA Championships, a six-place improvement from last year
• The Vols earned 15 All-American honors at the NCAAs, including four first-team honors
• The team was ranked as high as 11th nationally during the season and finished the dual meet season with a 4-4 record
• Sam Rairden led the team by taking second in three events at the SEC Championships and earning five All-America honors

WOMEN'S ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

CO-WINNERS - Bashaara Graves (Basketball) AND Faith Johnson (Women's Swim/Dive)
NOMINEES - Hannah Wilkinson (Soccer), Kayla Lucier (Rowing), AJ Newell (Golf)
Women's Rookie of the Year: CO-WINNER - Bashaara Graves
• Selected Full Court National Freshman of the Year
• Named a Full Court First-Team Freshman All-American
• Chosen as a WBCA Honorable Mention All-American
• Picked as Coaches SEC Freshman of the Year and AP SEC Newcomer of the Year
• Tabbed as Coaches First-Team All-SEC and SEC All-Freshman Team
• Averaged 13.2 points and 8.0 rebounds per game and posted 10 double-doubles

Women's Rookie of the Year CO-WINNER: Faith Johnson
• Won the SEC title in the 50-yard freestyle, setting the national age group record in the event
• Part of two of the Lady Vols' three national champion relay teams at the NCAA Championships: the 200 freestyle relay and 200 medley relay
• Finished third at the NCAA Championships in the 50 freestyle
• Earned All-SEC Honors and was on SEC All-Freshman Team
• Part of the SEC record-setting 200 medley relay team

MEN'S ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

WINNER - Jacob Blankenship
NOMINEES - Cordarelle Patterson (Football), Mikelis Libietis (Tennis), Will Maddox (Baseball), Sean Lehane (Swim/Dive)
Men's Rookie of the Year: Jacob Blakenship
• Earned the honor of 2013 Indoor SEC Freshman Field Athlete of the Year
• Named to the 2013 Indoor All-SEC Second Team and SEC All-Freshman Team
• Placed fourth at the NCAA Championships earning a mark in the pole vault at 18-4.50; earning a new freshman and personal record; earned/beat multiple freshman records set by legendary Vol and Olympic silver medalist Lawrence Johnson
• His vault at the NCAA Championships is currently tied with 2004 Olympic gold medalist Tim Mack for No. 2 all-time in Tennessee's indoor records
• Won four individual meet titles, including three in a row, over the course of six meets during the regular season
• Won his first meet as a Vol, placing first and earning a new pole vault personal record at the time of 17-8.50 at the Kentucky Invitational

WOMEN'S BEST SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER - Ellen Mullins (Volleyball);
NOMINEES - Brooke Watson (Swim/Dive), Kata Szekely (Tennis), Ashley Andrews (Softball), Kristin Coggin (Rowing)
Ellen Mullins - Best Supporting Role
• Tabbed AVCA All-American Honorable Mention and to the AVCA All-South Region Team
• Earned a league-best three SEC Defensive Player of the Week honors
• Started all 30 matches at the libero position and was one of just two players to play in all 119 sets
• Led the Lady Vols with career-best marks in digs (541) and digs per set (4.55)- marks that ranked second and fourth in the SEC, respectively
• Her current rate of 4.55 digs per set ranks third all-time in the rally scoring era at Tennessee and overall she sits third at UT with a career average of 3.67 digs per game
• Posted two 30-dig matches this season, including 34 against Missouri - which ranks as the seventh-highest single-match total in UT history and second in the rally scoring era

MEN'S BEST SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER - James Stone (Football);
NOMINEES - Hunter Reese (Tennis), Brandon Lopez (Basketball), Nick Williams (Baseball), Ed Walsh (Swim/Dive)
Men's Best Supporting Role: James Stone
• A left-hander, Stone snapped under center with right hand for quarterback Tyler Bray and shotgun snaps with left hand
• Started all 12 games in 2012 at center
• Aided offense to school-record 718 yards vs. Troy (11/3)
• Helped offense to 475.9 yards per game (20th in NCAA), 315.6 yards of passing offense (15th in NCAA), just eight sacks allowed (0.67 per game/fourth in NCAA)

BEST SUPPORTING STAFF MEMBER

Winner Whitney Carter, Soccer Team Manager

WOMEN'S ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

WINNER - Tori Lamp (Swim/Dive)
NOMINEES - Ellen Wortham (Track/Field), Erica Popson (Golf), Meighan Simmons (Basketball), Raven Chavanne (Softball)
Women's Athlete of the Year: Tori Lamp
• Named the National Diver of the Year
• Earned back-to-back SEC Diver of the Year honors
• Retained her title on the 10-meter platform at the SEC Championships
• Placed in the top eight in all three diving events at the NCAA Championships, including a silver medal finish on platform
• Named to the USA Diving Olympic Performance Squad

MEN'S ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

WINNER - Jordan McRae (Basketball)
NOMINEES - Sam Rairden (Swim/Dive), Cordarelle Patterson (Football), AJ Johnson (Football), Rick Lamb (Golf)
Athlete of the Year: Jordan McRae (Winner)
• 2013 All-SEC First Team
• Selected as 2013 SEC Player of the Year by ESPN's Jay Bilas, Jimmy Dykes, and Seth Davis
• Appeared in all 33 games, with 22 starts
• Finished the season as Tennessee's team leader in scoring (15.7 ppg), minutes played (33.6 mpg), 3-pointers made (60) and attempted (169) and 3-point percentage (.355) while ranking second in assists (2.0 apg), blocks (0.9 bpg) and steals (0.8 spg).
• Played every position but the No. 5 spot, with starts at the 1, 2 and 4 positions.
• Led the Vols in scoring 15 times, blocks 10 times, steals nine times and assists eight times.
• Scored 20 or more points 10 times, had six games with at least 25 points and posted a pair of +30-point performances.

MS. TENNESSEE BIG ORANGE HEART

WINNER - Taber Spani (Basketball)
NOMINEES - Chanelle Price (Track/Field), Sara Monberg (Golf), Kayla Jeter (Volleyball), Kelsey Floyd (Swim/Dive)
Ms. Tennessee Big Orange Heart: WINNER - Taber Spani (Basketball)
• Member of the All-Oklahoma City Regional Team and SEC All-Tournament Team
• Named Capital One Academic All-District for the third time
• Member of SEC Community Service Team and nominee for Brad Davis SEC Community Service Post-Graduate Scholarship
• Recipient of Chancellor's Citation for Outstanding Scholarship
• Averaged a career-best 11.1 points and 4.5 rebounds per game as a senior.
• Scored a career-high 33 points vs. Texas A&M in the SEC semifinals to became the 38th Lady Vol to score 1,000 points and finished with 1,053 for her career.

MR. TENNESSEE BIG ORANGE HEART

WINNER - Herman Lathers (Football)
NOMINEES - Skylar McBee (Basketball), Ed Jones (Tennis), Ben Bartholomew (Football), Jordan Mauney (Swim/Dive)
Mr. Tennessee Big Orange Heart: WINNER - Herman Lathers (Football)
• Graduated with a B.S. degree in sport management in August 2012. Is currently working towards an M.S. Degree in sport management.
• A member of the SEC Academic Honor Roll and a VolScholar during his entire time on the Tennessee team.
• Volunteered with Habitat for Humanity and made hospital visits to East Tennessee Children's Hospital.
• Served as a guest speaker at a variety of area schools and churches. Spent countless hours volunteering as part of various youth clinics and sports activities.
• Lathers comes off a senior season with the Vols where he racked up 66 tackles, third-most on the team.
• He played in 11 games overall with eight starts at WILL linebacker.
• Lathers had 5.0 tackles for a loss including two sacks along with two passes defended and an interception.
• Lathers had a career-high 15 tackles and his first-career interceptions at No. 17 South Carolina on Oct. 27.

Most Watched Videos