2016-17 TSWA all-state boys basketball teams

Here’s a look at the 2016-17 all-state boys basketball team, as selected by the Tennessean Sports Writers Association:

Class AAA

Tyler Harris, Cordova, Jr.

Tajion Jones, Oak Ridge, Sr.

Alex LomaxMemphis East, Jr.

TJ Moss, Memphis East, Jr.

Chandler Lawson, Memphis East, So.

Mark Freeman, Southwind, Jr.

Grayson Murphy, Independence, Sr.

Cole Copeland, Bradley Central, Sr.

Easton Upchurch, Maryville, Sr.

John Carter, Summit, Sr.

Tariq Silver, Clarksville Northwest, Sr.

Damian Baugh, Cane Ridge, Jr.

Chase Freeman, Station Camp, Sr.

KK Curry, Cleveland, Sr.

Jeremiah Alexander, Antioch, Sr.

Class AA

Parrish Hewitt, Douglass, Sr.

Bo Hodges, Maplewood, Sr.

Luke Smith, Knox Catholic, Sr.

Tristan Jarrett, Haywood, Sr.

Kavion Hancock, Sheffield, Sr.

Ruot Monyyong, Whites Creek, Sr.

Hunter Vick, Camden, Sr.

Josh Endicott, Upperman, Sr.

Clay Washburn, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Sr.

Gavin Grubb, Sullivan East, Sr.

Jessie Walker, Brainerd, Jr.

Jaquan Brooks, Whites Creek, Sr.

Caleb Fields, Marshall County, Jr.

Dedric Boyd, Haywood, Sr.

Quatarius York, Fayette-Ware, Jr.

Class A

Josh Conrad, W.E.B. Dubois, Sr.

Tyreke Key, Clay County, Sr.

Parker Stewart, Union City, Sr.

Tyran Davis, Mitchell, Sr.

Leland Kirkendoll, Memphis KIPP, Sr.

Jarred Walker, Humboldt, Sr.

Nygil Arms, Columbia Academy, Sr.

Zydarius Moore, Meigs County, Sr.

Caden Mills, Van Buren County, Jr.

Austin Fisher, Clarksville Academy, Sr.

Montrez Jones, Middleton, Sr.

Parke McKinney, Coalfield, Jr.

Seth Price, Watertown, Sr.

Larry Beddingfield, LEAD Academy, Sr.

Dillon Fountain, Wartburg Central, Jr.

Division II

Chase Hayden, St. George’s, Sr.

Malik Riddle, Rossville Christian, Jr.

Chase Ridenour, Webb School of Knoxville, Jr.

Junior Clay, McCallie School, Jr.

Darius Garland, Brentwood Academy, Jr.

James Wiseman, Ensworth, So.

Jacob Lyons, Christian Brothers, Sr.

Jeremiah Oatsvall, Brentwood Academy, Sr.

Camron Johnson, Brentwood Academy, Jr.

Imani Starling, Ensworth, Sr.

Jack Doherty, Franklin Road Academy, Sr.

Brandon Craig, USJ, Jr.

Zach Blair, Friendship Christian, Sr.

Thomas Carr, Montgomery Bell Academy, Sr.

Schyler Forrest, Lausanne Collegiate, So.

Reach Michael Murphy at mfmurphy@tennessean.com, 615-259-8262 and on Twitter @Murph_TNsports

This story originally appeared on The Tennessean’s website.

© Gannett Co., Inc. 2017. All Rights Reserved


JOIN THE CONVERSATION

To find out more about Facebook commenting please read the
Conversation Guidelines and FAQs

Leave a Comment