The deadline for candidates to file petitions to run in the August primary has passed. Candidates have until April 12 to withdraw so their names do not appear on the ballot.
RELATED: Who is running in Knox County?
Below is a list of people who submitted qualifying signatures to run for U.S. Senate, governor, the state's nine congressional districts, 18 state Senate seats and all 99 state House seats.
All information comes from the Tennessee Secretary of State. Candidates are listed in alphabetical order, with the exception of the incumbents running for re-election.
The list includes those who have had their signatures approved and those that are pending.
As of publication, the Secretary of State's office says information for districts in Davidson County are incomplete.
U.S. Senate
Republican: David Anderson, Marsha Blackburn, Lamar Coker, Larry Crim, "Mr. Jim" Elkins, Tommy N. Hay, Terri Honeycutt, J. Darrell Lynn, Aaron L. Pettigrew, Rolando Toyos
Democrat: Phil Bredesen, Gary Davis, John Wolfe
Independent: Trudy A. Austin, John Carico, Dean Hill, Tia Idehen, Kevin Lee McCants, Breton Phillips, Kris L. Todd
Governor
Republican: Diane Black, Randy Boyd, Beth Harwell, Bill Lee, Basil J. Marceaux Sr., Eddie Murphy, Kay White
Democrat: Mark E. Clayton, Tracy A. Clough, Karl Dean, Craig Fitzhugh, Mezianne Vale Payne
Independent: Marcus Baker, Mark CoonRippy Brown, Sherry L. Clark, Justin Cornett, Christopher Dunbar, Gabriel Fancher, Sean Bruce Fleming, William Andrew Helmstetter, Chris A. Hodge, Ashley B. Hughes, Cory King, Matthew Koch, Daniel Lewis, Tommy Ray McAnally, Jessie D. McDonald, Toney Randall Mitchell, Yvonne Neubert, Kenna Porter, Alfred Shawn Rapoza, Carlos T. Rawls, Chad Riden, Robert Sawyers Sr., Heather Scott, David Sexton, George Blackwell Smith IV, Jeremy Allen Stephenson, Ryan Alexander Stuart, Tracy C. Yaste Tisdale, Mike Toews, Rick Tyler, Vinnie Vineyard, Jaron D. Weidner, Patrick Whitlock, Joe B. Wilmoth, Mark Wright
Congressional races
U.S. House District 1, East Tennessee
Republican: Phil Roe (incumbent), Mickie Lou Banyas, George Brimer, James Brooks, Frank Robert Emiro, Todd A. McKinley
Democrat: Marty Olsen
Independent: Michael Salyer
U.S. House District 2, East Tennessee
Republican: Tim Burchett, Jason Frederick Emert, Hank Hamblin, Jimmy Matlock, Sarah Ashley Nickloes, Shawn Purdy, Vito Sagliano, C. David Stansberry
Democrat: Renee Hoyos, Joseph William Schenkenfelder, Joshua Williams
Independent: Jeffrey A. Grunau, Keith A. LaTorre, Matt Moon, Greg Samples, Allen L. Smith, Marc Whitmire
U.S. House District 3, East Tennessee
Republican: Chuck Fleischmann (incumbent), "Mr. Jim" Elkins, Jeremy Massengale, Harold E. Shevlin, William E. Spurlock Sr.
Democrat: Danielle Mitchell
Independent: Rick Tyler
U.S. House District 4, southern Middle Tennessee
Republican: Scott DesJarlais (incumbent), Jack Maddux
Democrat: Christopher J. Hale, Mariah Phillips, Steven Reynolds
Independent: Michael Shupe
U.S. House District 5, Nashville
Republican: Jody M. Ball, Glen Dean
Democrat: Jim Cooper (incumbent)
U.S. House District 6, Middle Tennessee
Republican: Isaac Alan Choplosky, Bob Corlew, Judd Matheny, Christopher Brian Monday, John Rose, Lavern "Uturn LaVern" Vivio
Democrat: Dawn Barlow, Christopher Martin Finley, Peter Heffernan, Merrilee Wineinger
Independent: Lloyd Dunn, David Ross
U.S. House District 7, western Middle Tennessee
Republican: Mark. E. Green
Democrat: Justin Kanew, Matt Reel
Independent: Leonard D. (Lenny) Ladner, Brent Legendre
U.S. House District 8, Western Tennessee (open)
Republican: David Kustoff (incumbent), George S. Flinn Jr., Colleen Owens
Democrat: John Boatner, Erika J. Pearson
Independent: James Hart
U.S. House District 9, Memphis
Republican: Charlotte Bergmann
Democrat: Steve Cohen (incumbent), M. Latroy Alexandria-Williams, Isaac Richmond, Kasandra L. Smith
Independent: Leo AwGoWhat, John S. Townsley
State Senate
Senate District 1
Republican: Steve Southerland (incumbent)
Senate District 2
Republican: Art Swann (incumbent), Wesley P. Maples, Scott P. Williams
Senate District 3
Republican: Rusty Crowe (incumbent)
Senate District 5
Republican: Randy McNally (incumbent)
Democrat: Stuart Starr
Senate District 7
Republican: Richard Briggs (incumbent)
Democrat: Jamie Ballinger
Senate District 9
Republican: Mike Bell (incumbent)
Democrat: Carl Lansden
Senate District 11
Republican: Bo Watson (incumbent)
Democrat: Randal "Randy" Price
Senate District 13
Republican: Ernest Burgess, Nicholas J. Gardner, Dawn White
Democrat: Kelly Northcutt
Independent: Ginger Smith
Senate District 15
Republican: Paul Bailey (incumbent)
Democrat: Angela Hedgecough
Senate District 17
Republican: Mark Pody (incumbent)
Democrat: Mary Alice Carfi
Senate District 19
Democrat: Reuben Dockery, Brenda Gilmore, Howard E. Jones Jr., Sandra Moore, George Thomas
Independent: Christina Callaway, Nolan Starnes
Senate District 21
Democrat: Jeff Yarbro (incumbent)
Senate District 23
Republican: Jack Johnson (incumbent)
Democrat: Kristen M. Grimm
Senate District 25
Republican: Kerry Roberts (incumbent)
Democrat: Wade Munday
Senate District 27
Republican: Ed Jackson (incumbent), Brandon Dodds
Democrat: Jackie Williams, Savannah Williamson, John H. York Jr.
Senate District 29
Republican: Tom Stephens
Democrat: Raumesh Akbari, Justin Ford
Senate District 31
Republican: Brian Kelsey (incumbent)
Democrat: M. Rodanial Ray Ransom, Gabby Salinas, David Weatherspoon,
Senate District 33
Democrat: Reggie Tate (incumbent), Katrina Robinson
State House
House District 1
Republican: John Crawford (incumbent)
House District 2
Republican: Bud Hulsey (incumbent)
Democrat: Arvil Love Jr.
Independent: Robert M. Ellis
House District 3
Republican: Timothy Hill (incumbent)
Democrat: Jessica Livesay
House District 4
Republican: John Holsclaw (incumbent), Tim Lingerfelt
Democrat: Mary Elizabeth Harder
House District 5
Republican: David Hawk (incumbent)
Democrat: Park Overall
House District 6
Republican: Micah Van Huss (incumbent), Steve Darden
Democrat: Justin R. Leslie
Independent: Murphey Johnson
House District 7
Republican: Matthew Hill (incumbent)
Democrat: Nathan Farnor
House District 8
Republican: Jerome Moon (incumbent), Rick Hillegas
Democrat: Jay Clark
House District 9
Republican: Gary Hicks Jr. (incumbent), Melville Bailey
Democrat: Derek Winkle
House District 10
Republican: Rick Eldridge, Tommy Pedigo
Democrat: Barbara Simmons
House District 11
Republican: Jeremy Faison (incumbent), Greg Fodness
Democrat: Vincyl Fitzgerald II
Independent: Carl R. Eggers Sr
House District 12
Republican: Dale Carr (incumbent)
Democrat: Billy Bailey, Robert G. Williams
House District 13
Republican: Eddie Smith (incumbent)
Democrat: Gloria Johnson
Independent: Zachary Houk
House District 14
Republican: Jason Zachary (incumbent)
Democrat: Justin Davis, Alex Dunn Jr.
House District 15
Democrat: Rick Staples
House District 16
Republican: Bill Dunn (incumbent)
Democrat: Kate Trudell
House District 17
Republican: Andrew Farmer (incumbent)
Democrat: Delynn McCash
House District 18
Republican: Martin Daniel (incumbent)
Democrat: Joshua Gregory, Greg Mackay
House District 19
Republican: Dallas E. Sivley, Donald M. Wiser, Dave Wright
Democrat: Edward Nelson
Independent: Michelle Westover
House District 20
Republican: Bob Ramsey (incumbent)
Democrat: Susan Sneed
House District 21
Republican: Tony R. Aikens, Doyle Arp, Lowell Russell
Democrat: Laura Miller
House District 22
Republican: Dan Howell (incumbent)
House District 23
Republican: Mark Cochran, Donald (Trey) Winder III
Democrat: Brad William Hartley
Independent: Brian Scott Hicks
House District 24
Republican: Israel David Farless, Mark Hall, Alan Ledford, Garry D. Moore
Democrat: Mallory Pickert
House District 25
Republican: Cameron Sexton (incumbent)
Democrat: Anne F. Quillen
House District 26
Republican: Gerald McCormick (incumbent)
Democrat: David Jones, Jean-Marie Lawrence
House District 27
Republican: Patsy Hazlewood (incumbent)
Democrat: Danielle Johnson, Brent S. Morris
House District 28
Republican: Lemon C. Williams Jr.
Democrat: Dennis Clark, Yusuf A. Hakeem, Melody Shekari, Jackie Anderson Thomas, Brandon D. Woodruff
House District 29
Republican: Mike Carter (incumbent)
Democrat: Tammy Magouirk
House District 30
Republican: Esther Helton, Jonathan Mason
Democrat: Charles E. Reese, Joda Thongnopnua
Independent: J. Michael Holloway
House District 31
Republican: Ron Travis (incumbent)
Democrat: Dean M. Sparks
House District 32
Republican: Kent Calfee (incumbent)
Democrat: Mary Ellen Blencoe
House District 33
Republican: John Ragan (incumbent)
Democrat: Richard Dawson, Nathaniel Varner
House District 34
Republican: Tim Rudd
Democrat: Jennifer Vannoy
House District 35
Republican: Jerry Sexton (incumbent), James Acuff, Mike Williams
Democrat: Josh Eldridge
House District 36
Republican: Dennis Powers (incumbent)
Democrat: Cassandra Mitchell
House District 37
Republican: Charlie Baum
Democrat: Andrew Jackson Cantrell, Deanna Debow Osborne
House District 38
Republican: Kelly Keisling (incumbent)
Democrat: Carol Venea' Abney, Ashton Rich
House District 39
Republican: Richard R.C. Helton, Iris Rudder, Sloan Andrew Stewart
Democrat: Sharon "Layne" Adams, Troy Gipson
House District 40
Republican: Terri Lynn Weaver (incumbent), Chad Z. Williams
Democrat: Jason Holleman
Independent: Teresa Marion
House District 41
Republican: Ed Butler
Democrat: John Mark Windle (incumbent)
House District 42
Republican: Ryan Williams (incumbent)
Democrat: Terry Scott
House District 43
Republican: Paul Sherrell (incumbent), Jerry Lowery
Democrat: Les Trotman
House District 44
Republican: William Lamberth (incumbent)
Democrat: Rachel Mackey
House District 45
Republican: Avery L. Field, Johnny C. Garrett
Democrat: Hana Ali
House District 46
Republican: Clark Boyd (incumbent), Menda McCall Holmes
Democrat: Mark Cagle, Faye Northcutt-Knox
House District 47
Republican: Rush Bricken, Ronnie Holden
Democrat: Mike Winton
House District 48
Republican: Bryan Terry (incumbent)
Democrat: Matt H. Ferry
House District 49
Republican: Mike Sparks (incumbent), Tim Morrell
Democrat: Chris Mayor, Richard C. Petty
House District 50
Republican: Judd Cowan
Democrat: Bo Mitchell (incumbent)
House District 51
Democrat: Bill Beck (incumbent), Trey Palmedo
Independent: Randell Stroud
House District 52
Democrat: Mike Stewart (incumbent), Reuben G. Ford
House District 53
Republican: Amberlee' Brooks
Democrat: Jason Powell (incumbent)
Independent: David J. Dennison
House District 54
Democrat: Lola Brown, Terry Clayton, Scott Davis, Vincent Dixie, Ken Lawrence
Independent: John "Big John" Smith
House District 55
Democrat: John Ray Clemmons (incumbent)
House District 56
Republican: Brent Moody, John Williams
Democrat: Bob Freeman
House District 57
Republican: Susan Lynn (incumbent), Aaron Shane
Democrat: Jordan Cole
House District 58
Democrat: Harold Love Jr. (incumbent), Leah Dupree, Mamie L. Turner
House District 59
Republican: David R. Birdsong
Democrat: Jason Potts
House District 60
Democrat: Darren Jernigan (incumbent)
House District 61
Republican: Gino Bulso, Rebecca Ann Burke, Jeff Ford, Robert Hullett, Brandon Ogles, Terrence A. Smith
Democrat: Rebecca Purington
Independent: Matthew S. Kuhn
House District 62
Republican: Pat Marsh (incumbent)
Democrat: Marty Davis
House District 63
Republican: Glen Casada (incumbent), Raeshawn E. Sanchez
Democrat: Bill Peach
House District 64
Republican: Scott E. Cepicky, Michael A. Fulbright
Democrat: A.J. Holmes
Independent: James Gray
House District 65
Republican: Sam Whitson (incumbent)
Democrat: Toby L. Shaffer
House District 66
Republican: Sabi Kumar (incumbent)
Democrat: Larry Proffitt
Independent: David W. Ross
House District 67
Republican: Tommy J. Vallejos
Democrat: Jason Hodges, Houston Rye
Independent: John W. Dawson
House District 68
Republican: Curtis Johnson (incumbent)
Democrat: Dennis Potvin
House District 69
Republican: Michael Curcio (incumbent)
Democrat: Eddie Johnson
House District 70
Republican: Barry Doss (incumbent), Clay Doggett
Democrat: Jessica B. Yokley
Independent: Roy Donald Waldrop
House District 71
Republican: David Byrd (incumbent)
Democrat: Frankie G. Floied
House District 72
Republican: Kirk Haston, Dan Hughes, Gordon D. Wildridge
Democrat: James T. Haynes
House District 73
Republican: Jay Bush, Joe Coury, Chris Todd
Democrat: James A. Baxter, T. Robert Hill
House District 74
Republican: Jay Reedy (incumbent)
Democrat: Billy Borchert
House District 75
Republican: Tim Wirgau (incumbent), Bruce I. Griffey
Democrat: Richard Carl
Independent: James Hart
House District 76
Republican: Andy Holt (incumbent), Scott Fortner
Democrat: Deane Arganbright
House District 77
Republican: Bill Sanderson (incumbent)
Democrat: Murray Hudson
House District 78
Republican: Mary Littleton (incumbent)
Democrat: John E. Patrick
House District 79
Republican: Curtis Halford (incumbent)
Democrat: Gregory Frye
House District 80
Democrat: Johnny Shaw (incumbent)
House District 81
Republican: Debra Moody (incumbent)
Democrat: Beverly Whitley Sneed
House District 82
Republican: Andy Cole, Chris Hurt
Democrat: Andrea Bond-Johnson, Robert A. Harris
House District 83
Republican: Mark White (incumbent), Doyle Silliman
Democrat: Danielle Schonbaum
House District 84
Democrat: Joe Towns Jr. (incumbent)
House District 85
Democrat: Jesse Chism, Ricky Dixon, Delphine R. Newsum, Brett N. Williams, Lynette P. Williams
House District 86
Democrat: Barbara Cooper (incumbent), Ambert Huett-Garcia, Jesse Kirk Jeff
House District 87
Democrat: Karen Camper (incumbent)
House District 88
Democrat: Larry Miller (incumbent), Orrden Williams Jr.
House District 89
Republican: Stacey Campfield, Tim Hutchison, Justin Lafferty, Jesse D. Nelson, Guy L. Smoak
Democrat: Keifel A. Agostini, Coleen Martinez
House District 90
Democrat: John DeBerry Jr. (incumbent), Torrey Harris
House District 91
Democrat: Doris Deberry Bradshaw, Juliette Eskridge, London P. Lamar
House District 92
Republican: Rick Tillis (incumbent), Billy Spivey
Democrat: C.S. "Scott" Coffey
House District 93
Democrat: G.A. Hardaway (incumbent), Eddie Neal
House District 94
Republican: Ron Gant (incumbent)
Democrat: Terry S. Saine
House District 95
Republican: Kevin Vaughan (incumbent)
Democrat: Sanjeev Memula
House District 96
Republican: Scott McCormick, Patricia "Patti" Possel
Democrat: Dwayne Thompson (incumbent)
House District 97
Republican: Jim Coley (incumbent)
Democrat: Allan Creasy
House District 98
Democrat: Antonio Parkinson (incumbent), Johnnie Hatten
House District 99
Republican: Ron Lollar (incumbent)
Democrat: David Cambron