x
Breaking News
More () »

10Sports Blitz: Check out high school football scores for Round 2 Playoffs

The 10Sports Blitz brings you scores and highlights clips from this week of high school football!

KNOXVILLE, Tenn. — Friday kicks off the second round of East Tennessee's high school football playoffs. The first round was filled with tons of intense and exciting games that set the scene for a second round that promised to impress fans.

Starting at 7 p.m. the Christian Academy of Knoxville Warriors were set to play against the Christ Presbyterian Lions while the Midway Green Wave took on the Coalfield Yellow Jackets.

The Oakdale Eagles were also scheduled to play against the Cloudland Highlanders. The Farragut Admirals will also take on the Bradley Central Bears after the Admirals pulled a double-overtime victory against Science Hill during the first round.

The Karns Beavers will also play against the Rhea County Golden Eagles after Karns won their first playoff game in the school's history.

This story will be updated with the latest scores for East Tennessee's biggest high school football games.

You can check out the scores and highlights below.

Oakdale falls to Cloudland, 60-16: The Highlanders are moving on to the state quarterfinals.

Coalfield defeats Midway, 41-6: The Yellow Jackets took home an easy victory that featured a 62-yeard touchdown.

Hampton wins against Rockwood in tense game, 37-18: Rockwood was trying to reach the quarterfinals for the first time since 2017.

Oneida defeats South Greene on the road, 35-21: South Greene fell behind early in the game and stayed there, with the Rebels taking the victory.

Alcoa demolishes Gatlinburg-Pittman, 63-0: The Tornadoes did not play last week due to a cancellation in the first round.

Pigeon Forge demolishes Unicoi County on the road, 24-0: The Tigers will travel to Alcoa for the quarterfinals.

Greeneville wins against Fulton Falcons, 56-12: Gudger set the single-season scoring record in Greeneville Devil history.

Anderson County falls to Elizabethtown, 45-7: The Cyclones will travel to undefeated Greeneville in the quarterfinals.

Central Bobcats defeat Daniel Boone Trailblazers, 41-7: The Bobcats are heading to West next week for the quarterfinals.

David Crockett Pioneers fall to West Rebels, 42-13: John Rucker snagged an interception with one hand and returned it to the 29-yard line.

Powell Panthers dominate McMinn County Cherokees, 49-7: Powell will host Rhea County in the quarterfinals.

Maryville Rebels demolish West Ridge Wolves, 49-0: Maryville will play Farragut next, after demolishing in West Ridge.

Davidson Academy snags victory from Webb Spartans, 42-24: The bears snagged the lead after back-and-forth leads.

Here are the helmet stickers for this week!